Donate | Print Page | Contact Us | Report Abuse | Sign In | Register
2015 Annual Meeting Program
Share |

View a PDF of the 2015 Psychonomic Society Abstract Book. The 2015 Addendum here.

Abstract Books 
The full Annual Meeting program can be found here. It will also be available as a mobile app in early November. Hard copies of the Abstract Books will be given out onsite at the registration desk to all registrered attendees. You may purchase a second copy of the book for $20. For members who are not attending the meeting and any member attendees who would like their book early, please email or call Springer at +1 212-257-5207 to order your copy by October 24. We will ship at the end of October.   



2015 Psychonomic Society Annual Meeting

Schedule-at-a-Glance*



Thursday, November 19, 2015

4:00 p.m.-7:30 p.m.
Poster Session I
 (Author present between 6:00 p.m.-7:30 p.m.) Salon D
     Vision I (1001-1011)
     Action I (1012-1020)
     Action and Perception (1021-1027)
     Emotion and Cognition (1028-1039)
     Associative Learning I (1040-1053)
     Working Memory I (1054-1067)
     False Memory I (1068-1082)
     Metamemory/Metacognition I (1083-1100)
     Human Learning and Instruction I (1101-1116)
     Cognitive Control I (1117-1135)
     Attention: Capture I (1136-1148)
     Letter and Word Processing (1149-1165)
     Bilingualism I (1166-1183)
     Decision Making I (1184-1200)

5:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m.
Hospitality
Salon D

8:00 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.
Opening Session

International North & South

Keynote Address: Asher Koriat, University of Haifa
On Knowing That You Know—and its Functions

Early Career Award Presentations: 
     Sarah Brown-Schmidt, University of Illinois
     Daniel Casasanto, University of Chicago
     Jessica Payne, University of Notre Dame
     Frederick Verbruggen, University of Exeter (Steven Yantis Early Career Award Winner)

Welcome Reception (Hosted by the Psychonomic Society Governing Board and Springer)
Immediately following the Keynote Address
Continental ABC

Friday, November 20, 2015

7:00 a.m.-9:00 a.m. Coffee Break

Attention: Features and Objects (1-6) 8:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. Williford
Statistics and Methodology I (7-12) 8:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. Waldorf
Letter/Word Processing (13-18) 8:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. Continental B
Judgment (19-24)  8:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. Continental C
Metamemory/Metacognition I (25-28) 8:00 a.m.-9:20 a.m. International North
Recall (29-34)  8:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. Marquette

SYMPOSIUM I: Individual Differences in Executive Function and Related Processes (35-40) 9:50 a.m.-12:00 noon International North

Risk Taking (41-45) 10:20 a.m.-12:00 noon Continental C
Human Learning and Instruction I (46-50) 10:20 a.m.-12:00 noon Waldorf
Attention: Capture (51-55) 10:20 a.m.-12:00 noon Williford
Psycholinguistics I (56-60) 10:20 a.m.-12:00 noon Marquette
Statistics and Methodology II (61-65) 10:20 a.m.-12:00 noon Continental B

10:00 a.m.-1:30 p.m. 
Poster Session II (Author present between 12:00 noon-1:30 p.m.) Salon D
     Action II (2001-2006) 
     Spatial Cognition I (2007-2021) 
     Associative Learning II (2022-2026) 
     Cognitive Aging (2027-2039) 
     Human Learning and Instruction II (2040-2054) 
     Autobiographical Memory (2055-2070) 
     Recognition I (2071-2085) 
     Face Processing (2086-2096) 
     Attention: Capture II (2097-2109)
     Cognitive Control II (2110-2124)
     Letter and Word Processing II (2125-2135)
     Psycholinguistics I (2136-2148)
     Bilingualism II (2149-2160)
     Neural Mechanisms of Cognition (2161-2173)
     Reasoning/Problem Solving I (2174-2187)
     Concepts and Categories I (2188-2197)
     Animal Learning and Cognition (2198-2201)

12:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m.

NSF-ERC Funding Symposium 12:00 p.m. - 1:20 p.m. Boulevard

Test-Potentiated (New) Learning (66-70) 1:30 p.m.-3:10 p.m. Williford
Reasoning (71-76) 1:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m. Marquette
Spatial Cognition (77-82) 1:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m. Continental B
Meaning/Semantics (83-87) 1:30 p.m.-3:10 p.m. Continental C
Cognitive Control I (88-93) 1:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m. Waldorf
Audition (94-97) 1:30 p.m.-2:50 p.m. International North
Implicit Learning and Memory (98-102) 3:50 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Continental B
Action (103-108) 3:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Continental C
Visual Search I (109-114) 3:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Williford

LEADING EDGE WORKSHOP SYMPOSIUM: The Process of Explanation (115-121) 3:30 p.m.-5:40 p.m. International North

Animal Learning and Cognition (122-126) 3:50 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Marquette
Autobiographical Memory (127-131) 3:50 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Waldorf

4:00 p.m.-7:30 p.m.

Poster Session III  (Author present between 6:00 p.m.-7:30 p.m.) 
     Vision II (3001-3008)
     Action and Perception (3009-3017) 
     Spatial Cognition II (3018-3029) 
     Recall I (3030-3047) 
     Recognition II (3048-3060) 
     False Memory II (3061-3070) 
     Metamemory/Metacognition II (3071-3081) 
     Prospective Memory (3082-3089)
     Working Memory II (3090-3106)
     Visual Search I (3107-3124)
     Attention: Features and Objects (3125-3143)
     Language Production/Writing I (3144-3154)
     Psycholinguistics II (3155-3171)
     Reasoning and Problem Solving II (3172-3182)
     Decision Making II (3183-3201)

5:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m.

Hospitality
Salon D

 

Saturday, November 21, 2015

6:00 a.m.
Jogonomics 2015
Our annual 5K run/walk is the perfect networking event!  Meet by the registration/concierge desk of the Hilton Chicago.

7:00 a.m.-9:00 a.m. Coffee Break

Vision (132-136) 8:00 a.m.-9:40 a.m. International North
Metamemory/Metacognition II (137-142) 8:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. Williford
Automatic Processing (143-148) 8:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. Waldorf
Event Cognition (149-153) 8:00 a.m.-9:40 a.m. Continental C
Neural Mechanisms of Cognition (154-159) 8:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. Marquette
Speech Perception (160-165) 8:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. Continental B

SYMPOSIUM III: From Thought to Action: Cognitive & Neural Mechanisms in Writing (166-172) 10:00 a.m.-12:00 noon International North

Working Memory I (173-178) 10:00 a.m.-12:00 noon Continental C
Associative Learning (179-183) 10:20 a.m.-12:00 noon Williford
Numerical Cognition (184-188) 10:20 a.m.-12:00 noon Marquette
Bilingualism I (189-193) 10:20 a.m.-12:00 noon Waldorf
Scene Processing (194-198) 10:20 a.m.-12:00 noon Continental B

Poster Session IV 10:00 a.m.-1:30 p.m. Salon D
(Author present between 12:00 noon-1:30 p.m.)
     Multi-Sensory Integration (4001-4014) 
     Event Cognition (4015-4020) 
     Picture and Scene Processing (4021-4028) 
     Recall II (4029-4044) Bilingualism III (4137-4147)
     Testing Effects (4045-4060)
     Implicit Memory (4061-4066) 
     Recognition III (4067-4080) 
     Memory and Reward, Concepts and Categories II (4183-4194)
     Motivation and Emotion (4081-4093) 
     Consciousness (4094-4102)
     Cognitive Control III (4103-4117)
     Working Memory III (4118-4127)
     Speech Perception I (4128-4136)
     Letter and Word Processing III (4148-4157)
     Language Production/Writing II (4158-4168
     Neural Mechanisms of Cognition II (4169-4182)
     Reward, Motivation & Decision Making (4195-4200)

SYMPOSIUM IV: Enhancing Education Through Cognitive Psychology (199-206) 1:30 p.m.-3:40 p.m. International North
Language/Production and Writing (207-212) 1:30 p.m.-3:10 p.m. Waldorf
Working Memory II (213-218) 1:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m. Continental B
Consciousness (219-223) 1:30 p.m.-3:10 p.m. Continental C
Perceptual Organization (224-228) 1:30 p.m.-3:10 p.m. Marquette
Reading Processes (229-234) 1:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m. Williford
Cognitive Skill Acquisition (235-240) 3:30 pm.-5:30 p.m. Continental C
Reasoning and Problem Solving (241-246) 3:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Marquette
Recognition I (247-251) 3:50 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Williford
Visual Search II (252-256) 3:50 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Waldorf
Bilingualism II (257-261) 3:50 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Continental B
Cognitive Offloading (262-264) 4:10 p.m.-5:10 p.m. International North

Presentation of the Clifford T. Morgan 2015 Best Article Awards and Business Meeting 5:10 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Joliet

4:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m.
Poster Session V (Author present between 6:00 p.m.-7:30 p.m.) Salon D
     Audition (5001-5007) 
     Music Cognition (5008-5015) 
     Numerical Cognition (5016-5025) 
     Embodied Cognition (5026-5031) 
     Cognitive Skill Acquisition (5032-5037) 
     Eyewitness Identification (5038-5051) 
     Human Learning and Instruction III (5052-5071) 
     Metamemory/Metacognition III (5072-5083) 
     Working Memory IV (5084-5098)
     Meaning/Semantics (5099-5115)
     Discourse Processes (5116-5134)
     Speech Perception II (5135-5145)
     Psycholinguistics III (5146-5156)
     Cognitive Control IV (5157-5176)
     Automatic Processing (5177-5182)
     Judgment (5183-5194)
     Statistics and Methodology (5195-5200)

5:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m.

Hospitality
Salon D

Sunday, November 22, 2015

7:00 a.m.-9:00 a.m. Coffee Break

Human Learning and Instruction II (265-269) 8:00 a.m.-9:40 a.m. Williford
Discourse Processes (270-274) 8:00 a.m.-9:40 a.m. Continental C
Decision Making (275-279) 8:00 a.m.-9:40 a.m. International North
Cognitive Control II (280-285) 8:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. Waldorf
Categorization/Conceptualization (286-291) 8:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. Continental B
Picture Processing (292-296) 8:00 a.m.-9:40 a.m. Marquette
Recognition II (297-302) 10:00 a.m.-12:00 noon Marquette
Psycholinguistics II (303-308) 10:00 a.m.-12:00 noon International North
Working Memory III (309-314 10:00 a.m.-12:00 noon Williford
Emotion and Cognition (315-319) 10:20 a.m.-12:00 noon Continental B
Action and Perception (320-325) 10:00 a.m.-12:00 noon Continental C
False Memory/Eyewitness Identification (326-330) 10:20 a.m.-12:00 noon Waldorf

*Rooms, times, and content subject to change without notice.

2424 American Lane • Madison, WI 53704-3102 USA
Phone: +1 608-441-1070 • Fax: +1 608-443-2474 • Email: info@psychonomic.org

Use of Articles
Legal Notice